Privacy Policy

The Infant & Nursery Products Alliance of Australia (INPAA) is committed to providing its members
and consumers with the highest levels of customer service. The right to privacy is paramount.
This policy explains the type of personal information that is kept on record and how it is used.
Included in this policy are details of privacy rights for our members along with general rights and
obligations.


INPAA is a Division of Waimor Management Strategies Pty Ltd ABN 71 078 009 186, a privately
owned company.

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES INPAA COLLECT AND HOLD?


INPAA may collect and hold the following information about you:

  • Data that identifies you such as name, email address and telephone contact details

  • Delivery, billing and other information you provide in a transaction

  • Data regarding purchases, download of magazine or sales that you provide in a transaction

  • Any information you may provide to us through customer surveys, a web form or if you have contact with us for any other reason

 

HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?
 

We use a consumer’s or member’s personal information to:

  • Help us process applications for our services

  • Efficiently manage and administer our services

  • Research and develop service programs

  • Gain an understanding of our members’ information and communication needs in order to provide a better service

  • Maintain and develop our business systems

  • Sharing products, services and marketing information with you

  • Inviting you to participate in surveys

  • Responding to inquiries or comments you submit to us

  • Keeping you aware of INPAA activities and news alerts

  • Any other purpose you have consented to


 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
 

INPAA may disclose a consumer’s or member’s personal information to:

  • Other organisations, or their representatives, so that they can comply with legislative requirements provision of our services

  • Government agencies and other registration or regulatory bodies in connection with the  Members’ representatives (eg authorised representative, legal adviser, parent or guardian

  • Service providers to operate INPAA activities

  • Any other person you have consented to INPAA disclosing your information


Additionally, we will disclose information if we are required by law to do so or if the laws allow us or if the member provides consent for us to do so.to do so


 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

 

INPAA uses its best endeavours to ensure that any personal information it holds is protected from

unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. INPAA will destroy personal information when it

is no longer relevant or required.


ACCURACY OF AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION


INPAA maintains its records in good faith but relies on consumers or its members to provide

information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. For security reasons requests must be made in writing. INPAA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to a consumer’s or member’s information. A response will be provided as soon as practicable but no later than 45 days after receiving the request.


MARKETING AND OPTING OUT


Where we have obtained your implied consent to do so, we, we will contact you with marketing material, safety information or events conducted by INPAA. At any time, you may opt out of

receiving this material by contacting tim@inpaa.com.au. Your consent to receive this information will remain current until you advise otherwise.


Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Therese links are provided for

convenience only. INPAA is not responsible for the privacy of these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

 


COMPLAINTS PROCESS


Should you wish to lodge a complaint about how your information is used you may do so. Alternatively, under the Privacy Act, you may complain directly to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

INPAA commits to reviewing all complaints and will maintain a registry of any complaints received

and action taken.


HOW TO CONTACT US


If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on tim@inpaa.com.au.

Alternatively, you could write to the Director, INPAA at PO Box 448, Boronia, 3155.